West Haven Wizards Swim Team

Your Source for online Wizards information!

The Heart of Gold Award

About the Heart of Gold

The Heart of Gold Award is presented for outstanding commitment, effort, and attitude and is presented to those swimmers that represent the gold standard of those three attributes day in and day out.  It is one of the most prestigious awards you can earn as a Wizard and is given out to a select few swimmers every year. 

2008 Winners

8 & Under Girls

Shannon Dolan

 

8 & Under Boys

Tyler Schultz

 

9 & 10 Girls

Elizabeth Fournier

Kayla Hansen

Ashley Heidtmann

 

9 & 10 Boys

Matt Panettieri

 

11& 12 Girls

Alex Corsi

Catherine Fournier

Hayley Padro

Molly Soufrine

 

11&12 Boys

Santiago Perez

 

13&14 Girls

Angelica Daguplo

Gypsy Garcia

 

13&Over Boys        

Matteo Vecellio

Julian Velez

 

15 & Over Girls

Eleni Choephel

2009 Winners

2009

8 & Under Girls

Ava Corsi

 

9 & 10 Boys

Zachary Cavender

Michael Pimer

 

11& 12 Girls

Makaila Cavender

 

13&14 Girls

Shea Dolan

Hayley Padro

 

13&Over Boys        

Santiago Perez

 

15 & Over Girls

Eleni Choephel

Jane Walsh

2010 Winners

2010

9 &10 Girls

Ava Corsi

 

9 & 10 Boys

North Hansen

 

11& 12 Girls

Kaleigh Debowes

Elizabeth Fournier

Ashley Heidtmann

 

11 & 12 Boys

Michael Pimer

Admouous Wright

 

13&14 Girls

Shea Dolan

Samantha Pimer

 

13&Over Boys

Sean Scianna           

2011 Winners

2011

8 & Under Girls

Anna Lee Melton

 

9 & 10 Girls

Maryluz Heidtmann

 

9 & 10 Boys

North Hansen

 

11 & 12 Girls

Shannon Dolan

 

11 & 12 Boys

Michael Pimer

 

13 & 14 Girls

Alex Corsi

Kaleigh DeBowes

Elizabeth Fournier

Ashley Heidtmann

 

13 & Over Boys

Jim Steinbrick

 

15 & Over Girls

Shea Dolan

Samantha Pimer

2012 Winners

2012

8 & Under Girls

Alana Orecchio

Kaya Vital

 

9 & 10 Girls

Nicole Gaston

 

9 & 10 Boys

Sean Morton

 

11 & 12 Girls

Karen Caceres

Shannon Dolan

Maryluz Heidtmann

 

11 & 12 Boys

Kevin Keramis

 

13 & 14 Girls

Ashley Heidtmann

 

15 & Over Girls

Makaila Cavender

Georgie Driver

2013 Winners

2013

8 & Under Girls

Brooke Nebor

 

9 & 10 Girls

Jessica Anderson

Alana Orecchio

 

11 & 12 Girls

Ava Corsi

 

11 & 12 Boys

North Hansen

Sean Morton

 

13 & 14 Girls

Karen Caceres

Shannon Dolan

 

15 & Over Girls

Ashley Heidtmann

2014 Winners

2014

8 & Under Boys

Arin Bhandari

Collin Charron

9 & 10 Girls

Jillian Goldbeck

11 & 12 Girls

Jessica Anderson

11 & 12 Boys

Sean Morton

13 & 14 Girls

Shannon Dolan

Nicole Eschweiler

15 & Over Girls

Hannah Buckley

Cynthia Hager

2015 Winners

2015

9 & 10 Girls

Kaylee Taulty

11 & 12 Girls

Jessica Anderson

Madison Hobart

Carly Weber

11 & 12 Boys

Luis Lopez

15 & Over Girls

Hannah Buckley

Shannon Dolan

Kelly Scianna

2016 Winners



                                                          2016


                                                                  8 & Under Girls


                                                                     Aarya Mulmi

 

                                                                     9 & 10 Girls


                                                                  Kaleigh Morton


                                                                  Macie Rascoll


                                                                   11 & 12 Girls


                                                                 Madison Hobart


                                                                Hannah Rascoll


                                                                  11&12 Boys


                                                                Bryan Barrington


                                                                     13/14 Girls


                                                                  Carly Weber


                                                                13 & Over Boys


                                                                   Casey Coon


                                                                15 & Over Girls


                                                               Hannah Buckley


                                                                  Kelly Scianna

2017 Winners




                                                                               8 & Under Girls

                                                                      Aarya Mulmi 


8 & Under Boys


 Nathan Charron


11 & 12 Girls


Kaelyn Falanga


 Jillian Goldbeck


Kaleigh Morton


Molly Wilson


13/14 Girls


Madison Hobart


Hannah Rascoll


Carly Weber


13 & Over Boys


Jacob Eairheart


15 & Over Girls


Jillian Doherty



Recent Blog Entries

Upcoming Events

No upcoming events

Recent Photos

Recent Videos

2474 views - 0 comments
2581 views - 1 comment
2056 views - 0 comments
2202 views - 1 comment